Guide to Tourist Visa for Belarus

If you are interested in visiting Belarus but confused by visa procedures - Don't panic! This website provides a step by step guide on how to obtain a Belarusian tourist visa. Here we’ve included the most useful and relevant information. We guarantee with us you won't get lost in space or time.
Welcome to Belarus!
Visa-free travel campaign "Go Europe! Go Belarus!"

Visa Types

transit visa

B

  • valid for up to one year with a 48-hour stay per transit
  • permits a single, double or multiple transit through the territory of Belarus
  • requires confirmation of the destination country's visa (if needed)
  1. additional documents (train, bus or plane tickets or accommodation booking confirmation) may be required

short-term visa

C

  • valid for up to 90 days
  • permits a stay in Belarus of up to 90 days
  • permits a single, double or multiple entry
  • most suitable for tourist and private visits
    1. visa for tourist purposes allows up to a 30 day stay in Belarus and permits only single or double entry
  • also issued for business, study, religious or humanitarian purposes; participation in sport or cultural events; visiting burial places; journalism and employment

long-term visa

D

  • valid for up to one year
  • permits a stay in Belarus of up to 90 days per year
  • permits multiple entries
  • issued for business, private, religious or humanitarian purposes; participation in sport or cultural events; visiting burial places; journalism and employment

documents

application form

  • complete the application form
    1. fill it out in English/Russian/Belarusian or in an official language of an embassy hosting country
  • sign
    1. the application form for a minor is signed by his or her legal representative

passport

  • or other valid travel document
  • the document must:
    1. have at least two blank pages
    2. contain a photograph of the owner
    3. be valid for at least 90 days following the owner's departure date

photograph

  • one photograph:
    1. size 35x45 mm
    2. full face (occupying 70-80 percent of the picture vertically)
    3. against an even light background
    4. high resolution
    5. no older than 6 months

medical insurance

  • medical insurance contract concluded with RUE "Belgosstrakh" or "Beleximgarant"
  • or medical insurance contract concluded with any foreign insurance organization. The insurance must:
    1. contain the name of a foreign insurance company; its location and telephone number; traveller's surname, first name, middle name
    2. be valid on the territory of the Republic of Belarus
    3. be valid for the period of a stay
    4. provide the limit of indemnity not less than €10,000

supporting documents

Visa for tourist visits permits a single entry and a stay of up to 30 days.
Visa for private visits permits a single, double or multiple entry and a stay of up to 90 days.

for tourist visits

  • original visa support letter of a Belarusian tourist company, a rural tourist business, a treatment center or a health improvement organization

for private visits

  • an original invitation issued by the local Citizenship and Migration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Belarus
  • an original document, confirming the ownership of the real estate property in Belarus
  • documents confirming the purpose of the visit, e.g. family, medical or judicial affairs such as:
    1. an official confirmation of a serious illness or death of a close relative or spouse
    2. a letter of visa support of a Belarusian healthcare institution or a contract for medical services with a Belarusian healthcare institution
    3. a subpoena

applying

Before applying always check with your embassy for specific information.

airport

Citizens of 80 countries can visit Belarus visa-free for up to 5 days provided they arrive and leave through the National Airport "Minsk".


obtaining visa at the airport

Foreign citizens arriving at the National Airport "Minsk", except with flights from the Russian Federation, may obtain the visa at the airport.

faq

If you are a citizen of one of the following places you do not need the visa to enter Belarus:
Armenia, Azerbaijan, Brazil (up to 90 days), China (up to 3 days, valid for group tourist trips or direct flights to Belarus with a valid Schengen visa), Cuba (up to 30 days), Ecuador (for up to 30 days), Georgia, Israel (up to 90 days), Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Macau (up to 30 days), Macedonia (with a private invitation or a tourist voucher), Moldova, Mongolia (up to 90 days), Montenegro (with a private invitation or a tourist voucher, up to 30 days), Qatar (up to 30 days), Russia, Serbia (up to 30 days), Tajikistan, Turkey (up to 30 days), Ukraine, the United Arab Emirates (up to 30 days), Uzbekistan, Venezuela (up to 90 days).

Yes, there are.
You can visit the ancient Belavezha forest for up to three days only with a special permit. For more information, visit the site of the National Park.

You can visit recreation park “Awgustow Canal” and Hrodna. For more information, visit www.grodnovisafree.by.

Finally, citizens of 80 countries can visit Belarus visa-free for up to 5 days provided they meet the necessary requirements. For more information see the Airport section of this website above.

You do not have to pay the fee if you are under 14-years old. Citizen of specific states might not have to pay for the visa under provisions of bilateral agreements. For more information, please visit the consular fee rate page.

Yes, you can at the National Airport "Minsk". See the details.

Yes, there are:

  1. On the border, you will need to fill in a migration card. They are available at the border or from your train conductor/bus driver/flight attendant. Do not lose the card. You will be required to show it to a border officer when entering and leaving the country.
  2. You will need to present a proof of medical insurance. If you do not have insurance, you may purchase it directly on the border.
  3. You may be requested to present a proof of sufficient funds.
  4. You may need to register your place of residence.
  5. For more information, click here

You can fill the application in English/Russian/Belarusian or in an official language of an embassy hosting country.

Unfortunately, yes. A consular officer may deny you a visa if he or she deems your application incomplete or in violation of regulation. In these cases, the visa fee will not be reimbursed.

You can find every Belarusian diplomatic representation on this list:

No, it is not. You must have a valid Belarusian visa to enter the country.

No, it is not.

There are customs regulations when entering Belarus. For more information, click here.

We are a group of organizations and individuals who believe visas are a thing of the past: they scarcely increase security and hinder the development of personal, cultural and business contacts between Belarus and the other European countries. Through various activities and events, we advocate and lobby for the simplification and abolition of visa regimes between Belarus and the EU.

Any help is appreciated! You can share information about the issue of the visa barrier between Belarus and the EU with your friends, join our photo action, or, if you are a citizen of the EU, send an appeal to the European Commission or your representative in the European Parliament with a request to speed the process of liberating the Belarusian visa regime!